1:56 pm
about flow advisory
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
selected press
@flowadvisory
Top Ten Gallery Shows
2013
//

JANUARY

 

Kansas Gallery, New York: 1/04 Strauss Bourque-LaFrance (until 2/09) 

 

Andrew Kreps, New York: 1/12 Maria Loboda (until 2/16) 

 

Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne: 1/12 Karla Black (until 2/23) 

 

Dépendance, Brussels: 1/12 Oscar Tuazon (until 2/28) 

 

Kayne Griffin Corcoran, Los Angeles: 1/12 From Triple X to Birdsong (In Search of The Schizophrenic Quotient), curated by Marc-Olivier Wahler (until 3/09)

 

Meyer Kainer, Vienna: 1/15 Will Benedict (until 2/16) 

 

Josh Lilley, London: 1/18 Analia Saban (until 2/22) 

 

Sprüth Magers, Berlin: 1/25 Analia Saban (until 2/23) 

 

Vilma Gold, London: 1/24 Nicholas Byrne (until 2/23) 

 

Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris: 1/26 Clément Rodzielski (until 3/9)

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

Gagosian Gallery, New York: 2/07 Jean-Michel Basquiat (until 4/06)

 

Clearing, Brooklyn: 2/09 Korakrit Auranondchai (until 3/24)

 

Venus Over Manhattan, New York: 2/13 Andra Ursuta (until 3/30)

 

New Galerie, Paris: 2/16 Maiken Bent (until 3/23)

 

Maureen Paley, London: 2/16 Michael Krebber (until 3/31)

 

Simone Subal, New York: 2/17 Anna K.E. (until 3/17)

 

Franco Noero, Torino: 2/21 Darren Bader (until 4/13)

 

OHWOW Gallery, Los Angeles: 2/22 Nick Van Woert (until 4/06)

 

Office Baroque, Antwerp: 2/24 Group Show curated by Chris Sharp (until 4/20)

 

47 Canal, New York: 2/27 John Finneran (until 4/07)

 

 

 

MARCH

 

Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne: 3/02 Christopher Williams (until 4/13)

 

Murray Guy, New York: 3/05 Sergei Tcherepnin (until 4/20)

 

White Cube, London: 3/06 Eddie Peake (until 4/21)

 

Circus Gallery, Berlin: 3/15 Fredrik Værslev (until 4/13)

 

IMO, Copenhagen: 3/15 Parker Ito & Jan S. Hansen (until 4/27)

 

Galerie Neu, Berlin: 3/21 Matias Faldbakken (until 4/20)

 

Paula Cooper, New York: 3/23 Justin Matherly (until 4/27)

 

Foxy Production, New York: 3/29 Group show curated by Alexander Shulan (until 5/4)

 

The Green Gallery, Milwaukee: 3/29 Tobias Madison & Kaspar Müller (until 5/19)

 

 

 

APRIL

 

Sadie Coles, London: 4/04 Michele Abeles, Adriano Costa, Kostas Sahpazis, Jordon Wolfson (until 5/11)

 

David Zwirner, New York: 4/12 Richard Serra (until 6/15)

 

Campoli Presti, London: 4/12 Jason Loebs (until 5/25)

 

47 Canal, New York: 4/17 Michele Abeles (until 5/19)

 

MD 72, Berlin: 4/26 Nick Mauss (until 6/01)

 

Société, Berlin: 4/16 Trisha Baga (until 6/01)

 

Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Berlin: 4/26 Tomma Abts (until 6/22)

 

Peres Projects, Berlin: 4/26 Alex Israel (until 5/26)

 

Tanya Leighton, Berlin: 4/27 Aleksandra Domanović (until 6/30)

 

mother’s tankstation, London: 4/24  Nina Canell (until 6/01)

 

 

 

MAY

 

UKS, Oslo: 5/03 Antoine Catala (until 6/23)

 

Gladstone, New York: 5/11 Ugo Rondinone (until 7/3)

 

Simon Lee Gallery, London: 5/15 Matias Faldbakken (until 6/20)

 

Hannah Barry Gallery, London: 5/15 “LET IT COME DOWN” curated by Anton Zolotov (until 6/14)

 

Galerie Krinzinger, Vienna: 5/16 Jude Anongwih, Johanna Calle, Adriano Costa (until 6/22)

 

Paradise Garage, Los Angeles: 5/17 Lucie Stahl (until 6/12) 

 

47 Canal, New York: 5/22 Amy Yao (until 6/23)

 

Marian Goodman Gallery, Paris: 5/25 Guiseppe Penone (until 6/22)

 

Kayne Griffin Corcoran, Los Angeles: 5/25 James Turrell (until 7/06)

 

Kaufmann Repetto, Milano: 5/27 Carlo Mollino (until 7/28)

 

 

 

JUNE

 

Stuart Shave/Modern Art, London: 6/05 Ricky Swallow (until 6/29)

 

Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Cologne: 6/06 Cheyney Thompson (until 8/24)

 

Friedrich Petzel, New York: 6/20 Simon Denny (until 7/27) 

 

Bugada & Cargnel, Paris: 6/21 Adrien Missika (until 7/27)

 

Thomas Duncan, Los Angeles: 6/21 Group Show (until 7/31)

Galerie Emmanuel Perrotin, Paris: 6/22 Group Show curated by Lucie Fontaine (until 7/27)

 

Tomorrow Gallery, Toronto: 6/23 Ben Schumacher and Carlos Reyes (until 7/25)

 

Anton Kern, New York: 6/27 Francis Upritchard (until 8/09)

 

Kamel Mennour, Paris: 6/27 Group Show curated by Donatien Grau (until 7/25)

 

Andrea Rosen, New York: 6/28 Simon Fujiwara (until 8/09)

 

 

 

JULY

 

47 Canal Street, New York: 7/02 KAYA III, Kerstin Brätsch and Debo Eilers (until 8/04)

 

Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul: 7/03 Group Show (until 7/27)

 

Tanya Leighton, Berlin: 7/04 Sharon Hayes (until 8/02)

 

Pilar Corrias, London: 7/05 Group show (until 8/13)

 

Sprüth Magers, Berlin: 7/05 Kraftwerk (until 8/31)

 

Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, New York: 7/11 Group show curated by Peter Harkawik and Laura Owens (until 8/10)

 

Venus Over Manhattan, New York: 7/11 Group show curated by Peter Harkawik and Laura Owens (until 8/10)

 

David Kordansky, Los Angeles: 7/13 Group Show curated by Ricky Swallow (until 8/17)

 

Martos Gallery, East Marion: 7/13 Group Show organized by Bob Nickas (until 9/02)

 

Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles: 7/24 Group Show (until 9/07)

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

Lisa Cooley, New York: 8/01 Group show organized by Lawrence Kumpf and Justin Luke (until 8/28)

 

Interstate Projects, Brooklyn: 8/02 Angela Conant, Seirin Nagano, Sirra Sigrún Siguròardóttir, and Yasmeen Sudairy (Until 8/15)

 

Mendes Wood, São Paulo: 8/10 Michael Dean (until 9/14)

 

Harper’s Books, East Hampton: 8/10 Stuart Sutcliffe curated by Richard Prince (until 10/15)

 

Night Gallery, Los Angeles: 8/24 Group Show curated by Sayre Gomez and JPW3 (until 9/28)

 

Galeria Vermelho, São Paulo: 8/27 Group Show (until 9/21)

 

Galleri Nicolai Wallner, Copenhagen: 8/28 Group show commemorating 20th anniversary of the gallery (until 10/19)

 

Karma International, Zürich: 8/30 Ida Ekblad (until 9/28)

 

Standard (Oslo), Oslo: 8/30 Tauba Auerbach (until 9/28)

 

Galerie Francesca Pia, Zürich: 8/30 Mai-Thu Perret (until 10/12)

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Paula Cooper, New York: 9/03 Sol LeWitt (until 10/12)
47 Canal, New York: 9/03 Josh Kline (until 10/13)
Xavier Hufkens, Brussels: 9/05 Danh Vo (until 10/26)
François Ghebaly, Los Angeles: 9/07 Neïl Beloufa (until 11/02)
Maccarone, New York: 9/07 Carol Bove (until 10/19)
Peter Freeman, New York: 9/07 David Adamo and James Castle (until 10/19)
Galerie Balice Hertling, Paris: 9/13 Group Show curated by Michele D’aurizio (until 10/19)
Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler, Berlin: 9/20 Group Show curated by Daniel Keller (until 10/26)
Gió Marconi Gallery, Milan: 9/26 Fredrik Værslev (until 11/09)
Cherry and Martin, Los Angeles: 9/28 Robert Heinecken (until 11/16)

 

 

 

OCTOBER

 

White Cube, London: 10/02 Haim Steinbach (until 11/16)

 

David Lewis Gallery, New York: 10/08 Inaugural Group Show (until 11/17)

 

Société, Berlin: 10/09 Josh Kolbo (until 11/20)

 

Galerie Kreo, Paris: 10/09 Group Show – Ce Passant Considérable proposed by Marcel Brient (until 11/23)

 

Galerie Karsten Greve, Paris: 10/12 Cy Twombly (until 12/21)

 

Maureen Paley, London: 10/14 Wolfgang Tillmans (until 11/24)

 

Pace, London: 10/15 Group Show – Mingei: Are you Here? Curated by Nicolas Trembley (until 12/14)

 

Cabinet Gallery, London: 10/15 Jana Euler (until 11/30)

 

Art:Concept, Paris: 10/24 Uri Aran, N. Dash, Hubert Duprat, Ajay Kurian, Matt Sheridan Smith & Josh Tonsfeldt (until 11/23)

 

High Art, Paris: 10/25 Group Show (until 11/27)

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

Clifton Benevento, New York: 11/02 Michael E. Smith (until 12/21)

 

David Zwirner, New York: 11/07 Ad Reinhardt (until 12/18)

 

Standard (Oslo), Oslo: 11/08 Ian Cheng (until 12/07)

 

Modern Institute, Glasgow: 11/09 Martino Gamper (until 1/25)

 

Gladstone, New York: 11/09 Rosemarie Trockel (until 12/21)

 

Night Gallery, Los Angeles: 11/16 Josh Kline (until 12/20)

 

Michael Werner, London: 11/21 Marcel Broodthaers (until 1/18)

 

David Lewis Gallery, New York: 11/24 Lucy Dodd (until 1/12)

 

Lars Friedrich, Berlin: 11/27 Anicka Yi (until 1/25)

 

Mathew Gallery, Berlin: 11/29 Group show (until 2/07)

 

 

 

DECEMBER

 

Marta Cervera, Madrid: 1/25 Brian Bress (until 3/25)

 

François Ghebaly, Los Angeles: 4/13 Channa Horwitz (until 6/22)

 

Galerie VidalCuglietta, Brussels: 5/27 Josh Tonsfeldt (until 7/12)

 

VI, VII, Oslo: 6/08 Calla Henkel and Max Pitegoff – Part I and Part II (until 6/30)

 

Lars Friedrich, Berlin: 6/20 Sam Pulitzer (until 7/20)

 

Galerie Antoine Levi, Paris: 9/01 Sean Townley (until 10/31)

 

Off Vendome, Düsseldorf: 10/05 Win McCarthy (until 11/09)

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 10/10 Konrad Lueg (until 11/16)

 

Michael Jon Gallery, Miami: 11/16 Math Bass (until 1/10)

 

Frutta, Rome: 11/21 Group Show curated by CURA (until 1/04)

Top Ten Gallery Shows
2014
//

JANUARY

 

Graff Mourgue D’Algue, Geneva: 1/09 John M Armleder (until 3/08)

 

Blum & Poe, Los Angeles: 1/11 Gavin Kenyon (until 2/15)

 

Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo: 1/11 Yukinori Maeda, Tomoharu Murakami, Günter Umberg, Danh Vo (until 2/08)

 

Old Room, New York: 1/17 Trisha Baga and Jessie Stead (until 1/29)     

 

Matthew Marks, Los Angeles: 1/18 Peter Fischli and David Weiss (until 4/12)

 

Night Gallery, Los Angeles: 1/18 Samara Golden (until 2/22)

 

David Lewis Gallery, New York: 1/23 Charles Mayton (until 3/02)

 

Castillo/Corrales, Paris: 1/24 Nicolas Ceccaldi (until 3/01)

 

Sadie Coles, London: 1/29 Helen Marten (until 3/15)

 

Peep-Hole Gallery, Milan: 1/29 Andra Ursuta (until 3/08)

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

High Art, Paris: 2/01 Keith Farquhar (until 3/15)

 

Cabinet Gallery, Fitzpatrick-Leland house in Los Angeles: 2/01 John Knight (until 2/05) 

 

Overduin and Co., Los Angeles: 2/02 Sergei Tcherepnin, Nora Schultz, Ken Okiishi, Pamela Rosenkranz (until 3/08)

 

Jack Hanley Gallery, New York: 2/12 Margaret Lee (until 3/09)

 

Bed Stuy Love Affair, Brooklyn: 2/21 Ben Schumacher (until 3/22)

 

Office Baroque, Brussels: 2/22 Catharine Ahearn, Mathis Altmann, John Finneran, Thomas Gilissen, Michael Rey (until 4/05)

 

Andrew Kreps, New York: 2/22 Roe Ethridge (until 3/29)

T293 , Rome: 2/27  Simon Denny (until 4/01) 

 

Pilar Corrias, London: 2/28 Tala Madani (until 4/26)

 

      47 Canal Street, New York: 2/28 Trevor Shimizu (until 4/06)

 

 

 

MARCH

 

Supportico Lopez, Berlin: 3/01 Steve Bishop (until 4/12)

 

Ramiken Crucible, New York: 3/02 Elaine Cameron-Weir (until 4/06)

 

Skarstedt Gallery, New York: 3/03 Martin Kippenberger (until 4/26)

 

Real Fine Arts, Brooklyn: 3/08 Ned Vena (until 4/21)

 

Michael Werner Gallery, New York: 3/13 Sigmar Polke (until 6/07)

 

Kate MacGarry, London: 3/14 Francis Upritchard (until 4/26)

 

Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles: 3/16 Matthew Lutz-Kinoy (until 4/26)

 

Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Berlin: 3/21 Stewart Uoo (until 4/23)

 

Air de Paris, Paris: 3/21 Shimabuku (until 5/10)     

 

Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna: 3/27 Lili Reynaud­Dewar (until 5/10)

 

 

 

APRIL

 

Essex Street Gallery, New York: 4/03 Cameron Rowland (until 4/27)

 

The Modern Institute, Glasgow: 4/04 ‘Life & the Invitation& Vapour in Debri&': Tobias Madison, Emanuel Rossetti and Stefan Tcherepnin

(until 5/17)

 

Nogueras Blanchard, Madrid: 4/05 ‘A Thousand Varied Uses’ curated by Kevin Gallagher: James Beckett, Benoît Maire, Daniel Jacoby, Hassan Khan, Rachel Koolen, Nina Canell and Ben Schumacher (until 5/17)

Mendes Wood, São Paulo: 4/05 Adriano Costa (5/24)

 

Karma International, Zürich: 4/12 Thomas Sauter (until 5/24)

CANADA, New York: 4/24 Matt Connors (until 6/01)

 

Maccarone, New York: 4/25 Sarah Charlesworth (until 6/21)

 

The Green Gallery, Milwaukee: 4/26 Kerstin Brätsch and Debo Eilers (until 6/01)

 

Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna: 4/30 Nikolas Gambaroff (until (6/06)

 

47 Canal Street, New York: 4/30 Anicka Yi (until 6/08)

 

 

 

MAY

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 5/01 Ida Ekblad (until 5/31)

 

Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler, Berlin: 5/02 Katja Novitskova (until 6/28)

 

Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, New York: 5/02 Kerstin Brätsch (until 6/21)

 

Schleicher/Lange, Berlin: 5/03 Maria Loboda (until 6/07)

 

Real Fine Arts, Brooklyn: 5/11 Andrei Koschmieder (until 6/14)

 

Andrew Kreps, New York: 5/15 Darren Bader (until 6/21)

 

Galerie Crevecoeur, Paris: 5/22 Julien Carreyn, Than Hussein Clark, Jochen Dehn, Samara Golden, Jason Matthew Lee, Shana Moulton and Cindy Sherman (until 7/19)

 

Francesca Pia, Zurich: 5/24 Thomas Bayrle (until 7/05)

 

Campoli Presti, Paris: 5/24 Jason Loebs (until 6/07)

 

Night Gallery, Los Angeles: 5/24 Jo Nigoghossian (until 6/21)

 

 

 

JUNE

 

Gió Marconi Gallery, Milano: 6/05 Trisha Baga (until 7/18)

 

Johan Berggren Gallery, Mälmo: 6/05 Fredrik Værslev (until 7/12)

 

Kate MacGarry, London: 6/06 Eustachy Kossakowski & Goshka Macuga (until 7/19)

 

Galerie Buchholz, Cologne: 6/06 Cosima von Bonin, Sergej Jensen, Michael Krebber (until 8/23)

 

Campoli Presti, London: 6/07 Cheyney Thompson (until 7/26)

 

Michael Werner Gallery, New York: 6/12 James Lee Byars (until 8/30)

 

Croy Nielsen, Berlin: 6/12 Group show organized by Ben Schumacher, including: Olga Balema, Georgina Braoudakis, Elaine Cameron-Weir, Georgia Dickie, David Flaugher, Aleksander Hardashnakov, Jason Matthew Lee, Jared Madere, Carlos Reyes, Eric Schmid, Andy Schumacher, Ben Schumacher,and Luke Schumacher (until 7/26)

 

Karma International, Zürich: 6/13 Pamela Rosenkranz (until 7/26)

 

Eli Ping, New York: 6/26 Group show organized by Lucie Fontaine, including: Bosko Blagojevic, Andy Coolquitt, Claire Fontaine, Lucie Fontaine,Michal Helfman, Agnieszka Kurant, Gareth Long, Sean Paul, Max Pellegrini,Ana Prvacki, Miri Segal, Bruce Sherman, Rita Sobral Campos, Mika Tajima, David Andrew Tasman, and Josh Tonsfeldt / Levi Murphy (until 7/27)

 

Silberkuppe, Berlin: 6/27 Group show curated by Leidy Churchman, including:Jutta Koether, Catherine Opie, Siobhan Liddel, MPA, Nicola Tyson,Karishma D’Souza, Emma Hedditch / Elizabeth Orr, Monika Baer, Anna Rosen, Xylor Jane, John Kelsey, Rochelle Feinstein, Ulrike Mueller,Vela Arbutina, Rory Parks, Nicole Eisenman, M.Cay Castagnetto, Fred Lonidier, Michaela Eichwald, A.L. Steiner, Shannon Ebner, Kate Levant,Nairy Baghramian, Olga Balema, Leidy Churchman, Math Bass, Dean Spade / Craig Willse, and Douglas Boatwright (until 8/02)

 

 

 

JULY

 

Andrew Kreps, New York: 7/02 Hito Steyerl (until 8/15)

 

Galerie Balice Hertling, Paris: 7/04 Group show Curated by Leo Xu: Aaajiao, Chen Wei, Cheng Ran, Michael Lin, Lui Chuang, Xu Zhen (until 8/01)

 

Vilma Gold, London: 7/05 Group show curated by Will Benedict: KP Brehmer, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Gaylen Gerber, Suzy Lake, Ludmila Seefried-Matėjková (until 9/27)

 

Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler, Berlin: 7/12 John Seal (until 8/09) 

 

Blum and Poe, Los Angeles: 7/12 Group Show curated by Jenny Jaskey and Andrea Neustein: Antoine Henri Becquerel, Robert Breer, Nina Canell, Ian Cheng, Georges Demenÿ, Jason Dodge, Ryan Estep, Dennis Oppenheim, Eileen Quinlan, Michael E. Smith (until 8/23)

 

Empire, Paris: 7/12 89 Plus/Google Residency (until 7/12)

 

Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles: 7/20 Group Show organized by Green Tea Gallery: Stefan Tcherepnin, Hanayo, Anicka Yi, Yuri Manabe, and The UB Androids (until 8/23)

 

Société, Berlin: 7/24 Bunny Rogers (until 9/21)

 

The Fireplace Project, East Hampton: 7/25 Alisa Baremboym and Gregory Edwards (until 8/18)

 

Corbett vs Dempsey, Chicago: 7/25 Walter Hamady (until 8/23)

 

 

 

AUGUST

 

Helper, Brooklyn: 8/09 Gavin Kenyon and Jeff Williams (until 8/31)

 

Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo: 8/09 Ken Okiishi and Nick Mauss (until 8/27)

 

Luxembourg & Dayan, New York: 8/14 Group show: That Obscure Object of Desire Curated by Tamar Margalit and Stephanie Adamowicz: Hans Bellmer, Dorothea Tanning, Hannah Wilke, Alina Szapocznikow,Robert Heinecken, Anthea Hamilton, Julie Verhoeven and Alisa Baremboym (until 10/04)

 

Vermelho, São Paulo: 8/22 Marilá Dardot (until 9/13)

 

The Breeder, Athens: 8/27 Allyson Vieira (until 9/27)

 

IMO, Copenhagen: 8/27 Group show: Stuck on my eyes: A Kassen, Kristoffer Akselbo, Maiken Bent, Francisco Montoya Cázarez, Jan S. Hansen, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Ferdinand Ahm Krag, John Kørner, Maria Loboda, Marie Lund, Bertrand Planes, and Torben Ribe (until 9/20)

 

Sadie Coles HQ, London: 8/28 Adriano Costa (until 10/04)

 

Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Berlin: 8/28 Group show: Pictures, Before and After – an exhibition for Douglas Crimporganized with Diedrich Diederishsen, Juliane Rebentisch and Mark Siegel (until 10/31)

 

Galerie Francesca Pia, Zürich: 8/29 Jutta Koether (until 11/01)

 

Standard (Oslo): 8/29 Matias Faldbakken (until 9/27)

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Sadie Coles, London: 9/04 Michele Abeles (until 10/25)

 

Seventeen Gallery, London: 9/04 Sachin Kaeley (until 10/04)

 

Galerie Kamel Mennour, Paris: 9/06 Lili Reynaud-Dewar (until 10/11)

 

Galerie Micky Schubert, Berlin: 9/06 Sue Tompkins (until 10/25)

 

Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles: 9/07 Tobias Madison (until 10/25)

 

Miguel Abreu Gallery, New York: 9/07 Jean-Luc Moulène (until 10/26)

 

David Zwirner, New York: 9/10 Tomma Abts (until 10/25)

 

Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris: 9/12 Katinka Bock (until 11/07)

 

Capitain Petzel, Berlin: 9/17 Martin Kippenberger (until 10/25)

 

Michael Werner, London: 9/26 Kai Althoff (until 11/15)

 

 

 

OCTOBER

 

Meyer Kainer, Vienna: 10/03 Group show curated by Liam Gillick and Rachel Harrison (until 11/08)

 

Etel White Cube, London: 10/08 Etel Adnan (until 11/16)

 

Zero…, Milano: 10/08 Gavin Kenyon (until 11/15)

 

Sadie Coles, London: 10/10 Matthew Barney (until 12/13)

 

Herald Street, London: 10/11 Ida Ekblad (until 11/16)

 

Sprüth Magers, London: 10/14 Andro Wekua (until 11/15)

 

Regen Projects, Los Angeles: 10/22 Lizzie Fitch/Ryan Trecartin (until 11/26)

 

Campoli Presti, Paris: 10/23 Amy Sillman (until 11/08)

 

Mathew, Berlin: 10/24 Amy Yao (until 11/22)

 

Gladstone, New York: 10/31 R.H.Quaytman (until 12/20)

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

Ramiken Crucible, New York: 11/01 Kaari Upson (until 12/14)

 

Skarstedt Gallery, New York: 11/04 Albert Oehlen (until 12/20)

 

Team Gallery, Los Angeles: 11/16 Margaret Lee (until 1/04)

 

Campoli Presti, Paris: 11/17 Jutta Koether (until 12/20)

 

Kaufmann Repetto, Milan: 11/20 Talia Chetrit (until 1/10)

 

Jack Shainman, New York: 11/21 Lynette Yiadom-Boakye (until 1/10)

 

Johan Berggren Gallery, Malmö: 11/22 David Douard (until 1/17)

 

Isabella Bortolozzi Galerie, Berlin: 11/22 Ed Atkins (until 1/24)

 

Tanya Leighton, Berlin: 11/22 Oliver Laric (until 1/17)

 

Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Zürich: 11/22 Alex Hubbard (until 1/25)

 

 

 

DECEMBER

 

Galerie Buchholz, Cologne: 4/09 Lutz Bacher (until 5/31)

 

Dépendance, Brussels: 4/23 Richard Aldrich (until 5/24)

 

Corbett v. Dempsey, Chicago: 5/02 Charline von Heyl (until 6/07)

 

Night Gallery, Los Angeles: 5/24 Jo Nigoghossian (until 6/21)

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 9/09 Harun Farocki (until 10/18)

 

Hauser & Wirth, London: 9/13 Pierre Huyghe (until 11/01)

 

Gladstone, New York: 9/13 Allora & Calzadilla (until 10/11)

 

Johann König Gallery, Berlin: 9/17 Helen Marten (until 11/01)

 

CLEARING, Brooklyn: 10/02 Koenraad Dedobbleleer (until 11/16)

 

House of Gaga, Mexico City: 11/12 Danny McDonald (until TBD)

Top Ten Gallery Shows
2015
//

JANUARY

 

47 Canal, New York: 1/08 Nolan Simon (until 2/14)

 

KOW, Berlin: 1/10 Barbara Hammer (until 2/14)

 

303 Gallery, New York: 1/17 Mike Nelson (until 2/21)

 

Gladstone, Brussels: 1/21 Paloma Varga Weisz (until 3/06)

 

Benevento, Los Angeles: 1/23 Michael E. Smith (until 4/14)

 

Karma International, Zürich: 1/23 Mélanie Matranga (until 3/14)

 

Mathew Gallery, Berlin: 1/23 Nicolas Ceccaldi (until 2/28)

 

Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna: 1/24 Amelie von Wulffen (until 3/14)

 

The Modern Institute, Glasgow: 1/24 Jack Smith (until 3/06)

 

Xavier Hufkens, Brussels: Esther Kläs (until 2/28)

 

 

FEBRUARY

 

Massimo de Carlo, London: 2/09 Andra Ursuta (until 3/21)

 

Bedstuy Love Affair, New York: 2/14 Robert Bittenbender, Maggie Lee (until 3/15)

 

mother’s tankstation, Dublin: 2/18 Uri Aran (until 3/28)

 

Gagosian, Los Angeles: 2/19 John Currin (until 4/11)

 

Bridget Donahue, New York: Lynn Hershmann Leeson (until 4/05)

 

Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich: 2/20 Tobias Madison (until 4/11)

 

Galerie Frank Elbaz, Paris: 2/22 Davide Balula (until 3/28)

 

Reena Spaulings, New York: 2/22 Nora Schultz (until 3/22)

 

Isabella Bortolozzi Galerie, Berlin: 2/224 Danny McDonald (until 4/02)

 

Francois Ghebaly, Los Angeles: 2/28 Amanda Ross-Ho, Andrea Zittel, Kelly Akashi, Kathleen Ryan, Nevine Mahmoud organized by Charlie White (until 4/04)

 

 

 

MARCH

 

Galerie Balice Hertling, Paris: 3/03 Simone Fattal (until 4/11)

 

Michael Thibault, Los Angeles: 3/08 Olga Balema and Anne de Vries (until 4/19)

 

Kaufmann Repetto, Milano: 3/12 Nicolas Party (until 4/20)

 

Essex Street Gallery, New York: 3/12 Tony Conrad, Senga Nengudi, Toshiko Takaezu (until 4/26)

 

MAI 36, Zürich: 3/20 Paul Thek (until 4/25)

 

Overduin and Co., Los Angeles: 3/22 Sergei Tcherepnin (until 4/18)
Tanya Bonakdar, New York: 3/26 Tomás Saraceno (until 5/02)

 

Vilma Gold, London: 3/28 Lena Henke and Marie Karlberg (until 4/25)

 

Air de Paris, Paris: 3/28 Dorothy Iannone (until 5/14)

 

GB Agency, Paris: 3/28 Hassan Sharif (until 5/23)

 

 

APRIL

 

Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels: 4/02 Lucas Blalock (until 5/16)

 

Karma, New York: 4/10 Dike Blair (until 5/09)

 

Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Köln: 4/15 Loretta Fahrenholz (until 6/06)

 

Off Vendome, New York: 4/16 Win McCarthy (until 5/23)

 

Peter Freeman, Inc., New York: 4/16 Thomas Shütte (until 5/30)

Union Pacific, London: 4/23 David Douard (until 5/23)

 

Campoli Presti, London: 4/24 Kerstin Brätsch, Lucy Dodd, Michaela Eichwald, Daiga Grantina, Rachel Harrison, Jutta Koether, Amy Sillman, Joan Snyder (until 5/24)

 

Murray Guy, New York: 4/25 Leidy Churchman (until 6/06)

 

Gladstone Gallery, New York: 4/30 Cameron Jamie (until 5/30)

 

Galerie Barbara Weiss, Berlin: 4/30 Thomas Bayrle (until 6/24)

 

 

MAY

 

Croy Nielsen, Berlin: 5/01 Olga Balema (until 6/13)

 

Isabella Bortolozzi Galerie, Berlin: 5/01 Calla Henkel & Max Pitegoff (until 6/13)

 

Fundacja Galeria Foksal, Warsaw: 5/01 Sergei Tcherepnin (until 6/26)

 

Bortolami, New York: 5/09 Jutta Koether (until 6/06)

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 5/15 Alex Hubbard, Allen Ruppersberg, Amelie Von Wulffen, Antoine Catala, Ben Carlson, Bernadette Corporation, Berta Fischer, Bffa3ae, Bill Hayden, Blake Rayne, Calvin Marcus, Candy Jernigan, Charles Gaines, Charline Von Heyl, Christopher Wool, Cory Arcangel, Cosima Von Bonin, Craig Kalpakjian, Daan Van Golden, Dan Graham, David Hammons, Ed Clark, Ellen Gallagher, Fia Backström, Gary Simmons, Gedi Sibony, Genoveva Filipovic, Haegue Yang, Haim Steinbach, Helen Marten, Henrik Olesen, Ian Cheng, Ida Ekblad, Isa Genzken, Jack Whitten, Jeanette Mundt, Joan Jonas, Jonathan Horowitz, Julie Becker, Jutta Koether, Kara Walker, Katharina Wulff, Kelley Walker, Kerstin Brätsch, Kim Beom, Konrad Lueg, Laura Owens, Louise Lawle,r Lutz Bacher, Magali Reus, Mary Heilmann, Mathieu Malouf, Matthew Langan Peck, Michael Krebber, Michael Smith, Mieko Meguro, Monika Baer, Nayland Blake, Nickolas Calabrese, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Nicolás Guagnini, Paul Chan, Paul Sharits, Paul Thek, R.h. Quaytman, Rachel Harrison, Rachel Rose, Rainer Ganahl, Richard Aldrich, Richard Hawkins, Robert Gober, Sam Pulitzer, Scott Lyall, Sergej Jensen, Seth Price, Sophie Von Hellermann, Susan Goldman, Tony Conrad, Trisha Baga, Wade Guyton, William Leavitt, William Pope.l, Wolfgang Staehle (until 6/20)

 

Elizabeth Dee Gallery, New York: 5/16 Julia Wachtel (until 6/27)

 

Rodeo, Istanbul: 5/16 Duncan Campbell, Lukas Duwenhögger, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh & Hesam Rahmanian, Christodoulous Panayiotou, Cameron Rowland, John Smith, Vangelis Vlahos (until 7/25)

 

Real Fine Arts, New York: 5/17 Yuji Agematsu (until 6/14)

 

Antenna Space, Shanghai: 5/23 Xu Qu (until 7/05)

 

New Galerie, Paris: 5/26 Jasper Spicero (until 7/11)

 

 

JUNE

 

Federico Vavassori, Milano: 6/05 Rochelle Goldberg (until 7/04)

 

Balice Hertling, Paris: 6/06 Neïl Beloufa (until 7/18)

 

China Art Objects, Los Angeles: 6/06 Group Show curated by Lauren Mackler: Becket Flannery, Gregory Kalliche, Sascha Braunig, Jibade-Khalil Huffman, Emily Mast, Ryan Gander, Tamara Henderson, Pascual Sisto, Helen Marten, John Smith, Merce Cunningham, Sophia Al-Maria, Charles Atlas, Ericka Beckman, Derek Boshier, Viola Farber, Sara Magenheimer, Martine Syms, Ryan Gander, and Adam Linder (until 8/15)

 

Ramiken Crucible, New York: 6/07 Andra Ursuta (until 7/12)

 

Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna: 6/11 Gaylen Gerber, Jim Nutt, Park Mcarthur (until 8/01)

 

Galerie Micheline Szwajcer, Brussels: 6/12 Lucy McKenzie & Beca Lipscombe (ATELIER E.B) (until 7/25)

 

Karma International, Zürich: 6/13 Vivian Suter (until 7/17)

 

Mary Mary, Glasgow: 6/13 Aliza Nisenbaum (until 8/01)

 

Michael Werner, London: 6/23 James Lee Byars (until 9/12)

 

Overduin & Co., Los Angeles: 6/28 Michaela Eichwald (until 8/01)

 

 

JULY

 

Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris: 7/04 Group Show curated by Dorothea Jendricke: Rosa Aiello, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Anne Imhof, Helen Johnson, Morag Keil, Lucie Stahl (until 8/01)

 

Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo: 7/04 Yuki Kimura (until 8/01)

 

Galerie Untilthen, Paris: 7/05 Group show curated by Julie Boukobza: Jean-Marie Appriou, Laetitia Badaut Haussman, Simone Fattal, Anthea Hamilton, Than Hussein Clark, Caroline Mesquita, Marina Pinsky, Emilie Pitoiset, Torbjørn Rødland, Maxime Thieffine, Philipp Timischl, France Valliccioni (until 8/23)

 

Matthew Marks Gallery, New York: 7/08 Group Show curated by Dan Nadel: Hairy Who, Jim Falconer, Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Suellen Rocca, and Karl Wirsum; Funk Art, Jeremy Anderson, Robert Arneson, Joan Brown, Roy De Forest, Robert Hudson, Ken Price, Peter Saul, and Peter Voulkos; Destroy All Monsters, Mike Kelley, Cary Loren, Niagara, Jim Shaw; Forcefield, Mat Brinkman, Jim Drain, Leif Goldberg, and Ara Peterson (until 8/14)

 

Alison Jacques, London: 7/10 Davide Balula (until 8/08)

 

Leto Gallery, Warsaw: 7/11 Łukasz Kuś & Gabriel Orłowski (until 7/31)

 

Pilar Corrias, London: 7/16 Group Show: Olivia Erlanger, Josh Kline, Jason Matthew Lee, Sam Lewitt, Carissa Rodriguez (until 9/04)

 

Chapter, New York: 7/16 Group Show curated by Laura McLean-Ferris: Anne Imhof, Nancy Lupo, Liz Magor, Hayley Silverman (until 8/14)

 

Château Shatto, Los Angeles: 7/21 Group Show: Peggy Ahwesh, Joseph Cornell, George Egerton-Warburton, Cécile B. Evans (until 8/29)

 

Green Gallery, Milwaukee: 7/30 Nolan Simon (until 9/13)

 

 

AUGUST

 

Misako & Rosen, Tokyo: 8/02 Trevor Shimizu (until 9/06)

 

Galeria Fortes Vilaça, São Paulo: 8/04 Damián Ortega (until 8/29)

 

Hannah Hoffman, Los Angeles: 8/06 Margaret Lee and Emily Sundblad (until 9/12)

 

William Arnold, New York: 8/07 Group Show: Mathis Gasser, Anne Imhof, Sanya Kantarovsky, Melanie Matranga, Till Megerle, Thomas Müllenbach (until 8/26)

 

Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City: 8/13 Martin Soto Climent (until 9/12)

 

Mendes Wood, São Paulo: 8/15 Stewart Uoo (until 9/19)

 

James Fuentes, New York: 8/19 Alison Knowles (until 9/09)

 

Nordenhake, Stockholm: 8/20 Helen Mirra (until 9/26)

 

Cherry and Martin, New York: 8/22 Group Show: Katy Cowan, Takuro Kuwata, William J. O’Brien, Adam Silverman (until 10/10)

 

Francesca Pia, Zürich: 8/28 Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda (until 9/28)

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 9/03 Trisha Baga (until 10/03) 

 

Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris: 9/05 David Douard (until 10/10) 

 

Galerie Meyer Kainer, Vienna: 9/10 KAYA (Kerstin Braetsch & Debo Eilers) (until 11/05)

 

Xavier Hufkens, Brussels: 9/11 Louise Bourgeois (until 10/10) 

 

Broadway 1602, New York: 9/12 Rosemarie Castoro (until 9/30) 

 

KOW, Berlin: 9/12 Hito Steyerl (until 12/05) 

 

Reena Spaulings, New York: 9/13 Stephan Dillemuth (until 10/11) 

 

Long March Space, Beijing: 9/19 Wang Jianwei (until 11/01) 

 

Kurimanzutto, Mexico City: 9/22 Minerva Cuevas (until 10/24) 

 

Matthew Marks, Los Angeles: 9/26 Trisha Donnelly (until 11/27

 

 

OCTOBER

 

Mendes Wood, São Paulo: 10/03 Michael Dean (until 11/07)

 

Galerie Francesca Pia, Zürich: 10/10 Emil Michael Klein (until 11/14) 

 

Alison Jacques Gallery, London: 10/13 Erika Verzutti (until 12/17)

 

Company Gallery, New York: Taocheng Wang (until 12/06)

 

Garth Greenan Gallery, New York: 10/22 Alexis Smith (until 12/05)

 

Susanne Vielmetter Los Angeles Projects, Los Angeles: 10/23 William Pope L. (until 12/05)

 

Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris: 10/23 William Anastasi (until 1/06)

 

Andrea Rosen Gallery, New York: 10/30 Alina Szapocznikow (until 12/05)

 

Dépendance, Brussels: 10/30 Ed Atkins (until 11/28)

 

Galerie Neu, Berlin: 10/31 Manfred Pernice (until 12/05)

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

Metro Pictures, New York: 11/05 Camille Henrot (until 12/12)

 

JTT, New York: 11/08 Glen Fogel (until 1/17)

 

Capitain Petzel, Berlin: 11/14 Joyce Pensato (until 12/22)

 

Bridget Donahue Gallery, New York: 11/14 John Russell (until 1/10)

 

Parkview, Los Angeles: 11/15 Paul Pascal Theriault (until 12/19)

 

Galerie Almine Rech, Brussels: 11/19 Joep van Lieshout (until 12/19)

 

Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Berlin: 11/20 Lucy McKenzie (until 1/30)

 

Matthew Marks, Los Angeles: 11/21 Michel Majerus (until 1/09)

 

Tomorrow Gallery, New York: 11/22 Kelly Akashi (until 1/10)

 

 Southard Reid, London: 11/26 Lea Cetera (until 1/15)

 

 

DECEMBER

 

Barbara Weiss, Berlin: 1/13 Group Show: Raoul De Keyser, Mai-Thu Perret, Heike Baranowsky, Geta Brătescu, Ayşe Erkmen, Suse Weber, Harun Farocki, Barbara Steppe, Roman Signer, Friederike Feldmann, Berta Fischer, Christine & Irene Hohenbüchler, Laura Horelli, Jonathan Horowitz, Boris Mikhailov, anonymous material, John Miller, Maria Eichhorn, Rebecca Morris, Deimantas Narkevičius, Andreas Siekmann, Thomas Bayrle (until 2/28)

 

Mary Mary. Glasgow: 4/18 Group show: Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, Daniel Gordon, Margarete Jakschik, Annette Kelm, Torbjørn Rødland, Kathrin Sonntag, Hayley Tompkins (until 5/30)

 

Maccarone, New York: 5/09 Cecily Brown (until 6/20)

 

Martos Gallery, New York: 5/14 Jennie Jieun Lee (until 6/20)

 

Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul: 5/16 Group Show: Duncan Campbell, Lukas Duwenhögger, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh and Hesam Rahmanian, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Cameron Rowland, John Smith, Vangelis Vlahos (until 7/25)

 

Bridget Donahue, New York: 5/17 Susan Cianciolo (until 7/05)

 

Jocelyn Wolff, Paris: 5/30 Franz Erhard Walther (until 6/27)

 

David Zwirner, New York: 9/16 Wolfgang Tillmans (until 10/24)

 

Pilar Corrias, London: 10/13 Ian Cheng (until 11/14)

 

Regen Projects, Los Angeles: 11/06 John Bock (until 12/23)

 

Essex Street, New York: 12/17 Group show: Romare Bearden, Melvin Edward, K.r.m Mooney, Christina Ramberg, Richard Rezac (until 1/31)

Top Ten Gallery Shows
2016
//

JANUARY

 

Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris: 1/09 Thomas Hirschhorn (until 2/26)

 

Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna: 1/14 Niklas Lichti (until 2/27)

 

Del Vaz Projects, Los Angeles: 1/15 Jessi Reaves & Sophie Stone (until 4/15)

 

Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne: 1/15 Karla Black (until 2/20)

 

Maccarone, New York: 1/21 Ann Craven (until 3/05)

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 1/22 Tony Conrad (until 2/27)

 

Sprüth Magers, London: 1/22 Edward and Nancy Kienholz (until 2/20)

 

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin: 1/23 Carol Rama (until 3/05)

 

Michael Werner Gallery, New York: 1/28 Marcel Broodthaers (until 3/26)

 

Galerie Francesca Pia, Zürich: 1/28 Joseph Grigely (until 3/12)

 

FEBRUARY

 

Maisterravalbuena, Madrid: 2/04 Maria Loboda (until 4/02)

 

König Galerie, Berlin: 2/06 Tatiana Trouvé (until 3/28)

 

Night Gallery, Los Angeles: 2/06 Debo Eilers (until 3/05)

 

Galerie Lelong, New York: 2/05 Ana Mendieta (until 3/26)

 

Galerie Micky Schubert, Berlin: 2/12 Mark Van Yetter (until 4/16)

 

François Ghebaly, Los Angeles: 2/13 Channa Horwitz (until 3/26)

 

Galerie Greta Meert, Brussels: 2/26 Tobias Putrih (until 4/09)

 

Weiss Falk, Basel: 2/26 Annina Matter and Urs Zahn (until 4/02)

 

Lars Friedrich, Berlin: 2/27 Nicola Brunnhuber, Min Yoon (until 4/09)

 

Misako & Rosen, Tokyo: 2/28 Shimon Minamikawa (until 3/27)

 

MARCH

 

Galeria Stereo, Warsaw: 3/04 Roman Stańczak (until 4/09)

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 3/04 Daan van Golden (until 4/16)

 

Silberkuppe, Berlin: 3/05 Laura Lamiel (until 4/16)

 

Johan Berggren Gallery, Malmö: 3/10 Jasper Spicero (until 4/16)

 

Magician Space, Beijing: 3/11 Liang Wei (until 4/17)

 

Arratia Beer, Berlin:  3/12 Mary Reid Kelley (until 4/16)

 

Parkview, Los Angeles:  3/13 Daniel Pflumm (until 4/16)

 

Mnuchin Gallery, New York:  3/15 David Hammons (until 5/27)

 

Antenna Space, Shanghai: 3/18 Liu Ding (until 4/25)

 

Andrea Rosen, New York: 3/19 Lizzie Fitch and Ryan Trecartin (until 4/16)

 

Vilma Gold, London: 3/19 Lynn Hershman Leeson (until 4/16)

 

APRIL

 

Real Fine Arts, Brooklyn: 4/02 Maggie Lee (until 5/01)

 

Hannah Hoffman, Los Angeles: 4/02 Ben Schumacher  (until 5/21)

 

Misako & Rosen, Tokyo: 4/03 Richard Aldrich (until 5/01)

 

Bridget Donahue. New York: 4/10 Jessi Reaves (until 6/05)

 

Peter Kilchmann, Zürich: 4/15 Tobias Kaspar (until 5/28)

 

Galerie Micheline Szwajcer, Brussels: 4/20 Luciano Fabro (until 6/04)

 

Tanya Bonakdar, New York: 4/21 Haim Steinbach (until 5/27)

 

Galerie Joseph Tang, Paris: 4/28 Daiga Grantina (until 6/18)

 

Tanya Leighton, Berlin: 4/29 Aleksandra Domanovic (until 6/25)
Galerie Micky Schubert, Berlin: 4/29 Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili (until 6/25)

 

Galerie Micky Schubert, Berlin: 4/29 Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili (until 6/25)

 

MAY

 

Ramiken Crucible, New York: 5/01 Dora Budor (until 6/05)

 

Lisson, New York: 5/02 Carmen Herrera (until 6/11)

 

47 Canal, New York: 5/03 Josh Kline (until 6/12)

 

Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam: 5/13 Olga Balema (until 6/18)

 

Magician Space, Beijing: 5/14 Lie Yefu (until 6/26)

 

gb agency, Paris: 5/19 Robert Breer (until 7/16)

 

Raster, Warsaw: 5/21 Slavs and Tatars (until 7/30)

 

Galerie Balice Hertling, Paris: 5/27 Stephen Willats (until 6/27)

 

Kurimanzutto, Mexico City: 5/28 Wilfredo Prieto (until 8/27)

 

Giò Marconi, Milano: 5/31 Kerstin Brätsch (until 6/18)

 

JUNE

 

 

JULY

 

Blum & Poe, Los Angeles: 7/02 Françoise Grossen (until 7/10)

 

On Stellar Rays, New York: 7/07 Keegan Monaghan (until 8/12)

 

Galerie Daniel Buchholz, Berlin: 7/08 Lutz Bacher (until 8/27)

 

Antenna Space, Shanghai: 7/08 Yu Honglei (until 9/05)

 

Group show: John Altoon, Kenneth Anger, Sara Kathryn Arledge, Wallace Berman, Hans Burkhardt, Cameron, Will Connell, Maya Deren And Alexander Hammid, Leonard Edmondson, Claire Falkenstein, Lorser Feitelson, Oskar Fischinger, Charles Garabedian, George Herms, Ynez Johnston, Ed Kienholz, Peter Krasnow, William Leavitt, Helen Lundeberg, Knud Merrild, Lee Mullican, Noah Purifoy, Edmund Teske, Gordon Wagner, Robert Williams, Beatrice Wood (until 8/13)

 

Magician Space, Beijing: 7/09 Shi Guowei (until 8/21)

 

Sadie Coles, London: 7/14 Daniel Sinsel (until 8/27)

 

Johan Berggren Gallery, Malmö: 7/21 David Douard (until 8/27)

 

David Kordansky, Los Angeles: 7/23 Adriano Costa (until 8/27)

 

Jenny’s, Los Angeles: 7/23 Gili Tal (until 9/03)

 

AUGUST

 

Four Six One Nine, Los Angeles: 8/12 Group show Co-curated by Evergreene Studio and Véronique Bacchetta: Liz Craft, Mathis Gasser, Fabian Marti, Jim Shaw and Jeffrey Vallance (until 8/31)

 

Mendes Wood, São Paulo: 8/13 Paloma Bosquê (until 9/21)

 

Skibum MacArthur, Los Angeles: 8/13 Carmen Winant (until 10/29)

 

Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York: 8/25 Jessica Stockholder (until 10/01)

 

Signal, Brooklyn: 8/26 Madeline Hollander  (until 10/02)

 

Raster, Warsaw: 8/27 Peter Puklus (until 11/12)

 

Hacienda, Zürich: 8/29 Group Show curated by Daniel Horn: Shadi Habib Allah, Alex da Corte, Verena Dengler, Tue Greenfort, Lutz Hatzor,Natalie Häusler, Tobias Kaspar, Nik Kosmas, Adriana Lara, Hans-Christian Lotz, Basim Magdy, Carter Mull, Stephen G. Rhodes, Maximilian Zentz Zlomovitz (until 9/27) 

 

Magician Space, Beijing: 8/27 Jiang Zhi (until 10/09)

 

 

Projecte SD, Barcelona: 8/30 Allen Ruppersberg, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Guillaume Leblon (until 9/17)

 

Galeria Luisa Strina, São Paulo: 8/31 Group show curated by Ricardo Sardenberg: Bas Jan Ader, José Bento, Pedro Caetano, Waltércio Caldas, Alexander Calder, Tiago Carneiro da Cunha, Alex Cerveny, Wesley Duke Lee, Marcius Galan, Fernanda Gomes, Agnieszka Kurant, Guto Lacaz, Nelson Leirner, Leonilson, Jarbas Lopes, Jorge Macchi, Montez Magno, Marepe, Cildo Meireles, Rivane Neuenschwander, Pedro Reyes, Dieter Roth, Beto Shwafaty, Erika Verzutti (until 11/05)

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Sadie Coles, London: 9/01 Uri Aran (until 10/01)

 

Pilar Corrias, London: 9/02 Rachel Rose (until 9/29)

 

Buchholz, New York: 9/08 Douglas Crimp (until 10/22)

 

Galerie Nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna: 9/08 Group show curated by Chris Sharp: Polly Apfelbaum, Lucas Arruda,Michael Berryhill, Juliette Blightman, Rodrigo Hernandez, Ann Cathrin November Hoibo, Sonia Leimer, Jose Antonio Suarez Londono, Jimena Mendoza, Aliza Nisenbaum, Scott Olson, Arlene Shechet, Patricia Treib (until 10/22)

 

High Art, Paris: 9/09 Valerie Keane (until 10/15)

 

Freedman Fitzpatrick, Los Angeles: 9/11 Julian Nguyen  (until 10/22)

 

Zero…, Milano: 9/15 Michael Rey (until 10/21) )

 

Ramiken Crucible, New York: 9/18 Jon Moritsugu (until 10/16)

 

The Sunday Painter, London: 9/30 Piotr Łakomy (until 11/05)

 

Gallery Exit, Hong Kong: 9/30 Luke Ching (until 11/05)

 

OCTOBER

 

Casas Riegner, Bogotá: 10/01 Mateo López (until 12/20)

 

Take Ninagawa, Tokyo:10/01 Charlotte Posenenske (until 11/19)

 

Campoli Presti, London: 10/08 Jutta Koether (until 11/22)

 

Francesca Pia, Zürich:
10/13 Kasper Müller (until 11/24)

 

Andrea Rosen, New York:
10/14 Testsumi Kuodo (until 11/16)

 

Galerie Joseph Tang, Paris:
10/20 Carlos Reyes and Jo-ey Tang (until 12/10)

Galerie Crèvecœur, Paris: 10/21 Jason Matthew Lee (until 12/03)

 

Galerie Paul Andriesse, Amsterdam:
10/22 Charlotte Dumas (until 12/03 )

 

47 Canal, New York: 10/27 Michele Abeles (until 12/18)

 

Miguel Abreu, New York:
10/30 Pamela Rosenkranz (until 12/22)

NOVEMBER

 

Peter Freeman, New York: 11/03 Matt Mulican (until 12/17)

 

Shoot the Lobster, New York: 11/06 Athena Papadopoulos (until 12/11)

 

Leo Xu Projects, Shanghai: 11/09 Nina Canell (until 01/15)

 

Hannah Hoffman, Los Angeles: 11/11 Paul Thek (until 01/07)

 

Kurimanzutto, Mexico City: 11/12 Marieta Chirulescu (until 12/17)

 

Mathew, Berlin: 11/17 Archive of Ursula Block:  George Brecht, John Cage, Henning Christiansen, Die Tödliche Doris, Arnold Dreyblatt, Maria Eichhorn, Terry Fox, Romuald Hazoumé, Rolf Julius, Milan Knížák, Christina Kubisch, Hans Peter Kuhn, Christian Marclay, Wolfgang Müller, Nam June Paik, Akio Suzuki, Miki Yui (until 12/30)

 

Greene Naftali, New York: 11/18 Katja Novitskova (until 01/07)

 

Galerie Eva Presenhuber , Zürich: 11/18 Adam Pendleton (until 01/20)

 

Neptune, Hong Kong: 11/23 Isabella Ng and Christian Thompson (until January 2017)

 

Stuart Shave Modern Art, London: 11/23 Bojan Sarcevic (until 14/01)

 

DECEMBER

 

Marian Goodman Gallery, Paris: 12/08 Gordon Matta-Clark (until 1/19)

 

Corbett vs. Dempsey, Chicago: 12/09 Joyce Pensato (until 1/28)

 

Francesca Pia, Zürich: 12/09 Stefan Tcherepnin (until 1/28)

 

Weiss Falk, Basel: 12/09 Daniele Milvio (until 1/28)

 

Long March Space, Beijing: 12/10 Joeun Aatchim, Feng Bingyi, Feng Chen, Huang Songhao, Yunyu Ayo Shih, Su Yu-Xin, Yi Xin Tong, Viven Zhang, Zhu Changquan (until 2/14)

 

Future Gallery, Berlin: 12/10 Spiros Hadjidjanos (until 1/28)

 

Neugerriemschneider, Berlin: 12/10 Olafur Eliasson (until 1/21)

 

Karma International, Zürich: 12/17 Emanuel Rossetti (until 1/28)

 

Four A.M., New York: 12/19 Dominic Nurre (until 1/03)

 

Laveronica Arte Contemporanea, Sicilia: 12/29 Group Shop “Artists Against MUOS”: Antenne46, Francesco D’Amore, Francesca Dimanuele, Giuseppe Firrincieli, Guglielmo Manenti, Maddalena Migliore, Matilde Politi, Irene Puglisi, and Maria Domenica Rapicavoli (until 3/05)

 

new message to flow advisory
send
color picker